Major Mitchell’s cockatoo (Lophochroa leadbeateri), also known as Leadbeater’s cockatoo or the pink cockatoo, is a medium-sized cockatoo that inhabits arid and semi-arid inland areas of Australia, though it is seen regularly in other climates, for example, South- East Queensland’s subtropical region.
What does a Major Mitchell’s cockatoo look like
Major Mitchell’s cockatoo has a body length of 34-35 cm, a wingspan of about 35 cm, a weight of 360-480 grams, and a life span of about 70 years. There are 2 subspecies, roughly the same appearance, but in general Major Mitchell’s cockatoo is more beautiful than Matthew’s cockatoo, but the latter is less and more expensive, Major Mitchell’s cockatoo The crest feathers are red and yellow, and the color is eye-catching and beautiful. The crest feathers of Major Mitchell’s cockatoo are dark red, while the yellow feathers are very sparse or very light in color, and there is no beautiful layered feather color.
Major Mitchell’s cockatoo Behavior
Often live in dry and semi-dry open areas with trees, usually in pairs or a small group of no more than 50, sometimes hundreds of them gather together, and usually with Galah Cockatoo or Western Corella, Long-billed Cockatoos such as Corella flock together and forage on trees and on the ground. Their main food is grass, grain and fruit seeds, pine cones, figs, insect larvae, fruits, drupes, etc. They are very territorial. The distance between nests is about 2 kilometers or more.
Distribution area of Major Mitchell’s cockatoo
Distributed in Australia, from central and southern Queensland through New South Wales, northwestern Victoria, central and southern Northern Province, South Australia to Western Australia, they are widely distributed, including most of the Australian boundary area, but they are scattered.
Mode of reproduction
Major Mitchell’s cockatoos begin to have the ability to reproduce when they are 3 or 4 years old. During courtship, the male bird feeds the female bird less, but they often groom each other. They usually build nests near water sources. The bird and the female bird will collect dead branches and leaves together to prepare the nest. The nest size is about 2 to 4 eggs. It takes 26 days to hatch. After 8 weeks, the young bird’s feathers are almost all grown, and it is about 3 or 4 years old. , but it usually breeds when it is 5 or 6 years old. It has a long reproductive life and can continue to brood for more than 37 years.