The silver-eared mesia (Leiothrix argentauris) is a species of bird from South East Asia. The body length is 14~18 cm. The top of the head is black, the ear feathers are silver-gray, and the forehead is orange-yellow; the outer flight feathers are orange-yellow, and the base is vermilion, which is extremely bright and eye-catching. The tail is round, the upper and lower tail coverts are vermilion, the tail is dark taupe, the outer tail feathers are orange-yellow, and the rest of the upper body is olive-green or olive-yellow. Throat and chest vermilion or yellow, mouth orange-yellow.
What does a Silver-eared mesia look like?
The forehead of the male bird is orange-yellow, the top of the head to the nape of the neck, the face, the eyes and cheeks are black, the back of the eyes to the ear feathers are silver-gray, there is a brown olive, tea-yellow or orange-yellow collar at the back of the neck, and the side of the neck is also tea-yellow Or orange-yellow, the rest of the upper body is olive-gray, and the waist is stained with green. Tail upper coverts reddish red, tail feathers dark taupe or dark brown, outer tail feathers outer edge orange or light yellow; two wing coverts the same color as the back, flight feathers dark brown, except for the innermost secondary flight feathers which are the same color as the back The edges of the outer flaps of the rest of the flight feathers are golden yellow, and the base of the outer flaps of the third and lower primary flight feathers is vermilion, forming a bright vermilion wing spot. The chin, throat, and chest are vermilion or orange-yellow, the rest of the lower body is light brown or olive-yellow, and the undertail coverts are reddish red.
The female bird is basically similar to the male bird, but the upper and lower tail coverts are mostly orange-yellow.
Iris reddish brown or brown, mouth orange or yellow, toes yellowish brown, brown or flesh yellow.
The silver-eared mesia habitat
The Silver eared mesia mainly inhabits evergreen broad-leaved forests, bamboo forests and forest edge shrublands below 2000 meters above sea level.
Often alone or in pairs, sometimes in groups, especially in autumn and winter. Lively and bold, not afraid of people, often jumping in the undergrowth, bamboo bushes and open spaces in the forest, seldom perches quietly on trees, and does not fly far, and people can often get close.
What does Silver eared mesia eat?
The Silver eared mesia mainly feeds on insects such as beetles, ladybugs, ants, and Lepidoptera larvae. It also eats plant fruits and seeds such as strawberries, raspberries, ficus fruits, and grass seeds. Sometimes it also eats crops such as grains and corn.
Mainly distributed in Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam and other regions.
Mode of reproduction
The breeding season is from May to July. Nests on understory shrubs, the nest is cup-shaped, mainly composed of grass blades, grass stems, roots and other materials. Each clutch lays 3~5 eggs, and the size of the eggs is 21~23.4mm×15~17mm. The male and female take turns incubating the eggs, and the incubation period is 14 days.